program

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2019

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm   
TRADE SHOW OPENING
(refreshments provided)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Bivalve Shellfish
Grower Panel – Good Neighbor Strategies to Avoid User Conflicts   Growers relating their experience with good neighbor strategies – one of the key elements of the industry’s best management practices document. MRR 2008-10_BMP for VA culture industry

Panelists: Patrick Oliver, Rappahannock Oyster Co.; Chris Ludford, Pleasure House Oyster Co.; Chris Buck, Ruby Salts Oyster Co.  

Ask a RegulatorOpen forum with your agency staff.   VDH Shellfish Safety:  Danielle Schools, Plant Program Manager; Adam Wood, Growing Area Manager.  VMRC:  Andrew Button, Head of Conservation and Replenishment; Ben Stagg, Director Shellfish Aquaculture Leasing and Mapping

Finfish
Aquaculture Round Table with Producers and Associations

Research and Extension Updates

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
NETWORKING AND TRADE SHOW BREAK
(refreshments provided)

3:00 pm- 4:00 pm
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Bivalve Shellfish
Rapid Fire Student Research – Part 1
Graduate student research supported by Virginia Sea Grant. The presentations will be short and targeted to what’s most relevant for shellfish growers. Moderated by Abigail Hills, Virginia Sea Grant.

  • Do larval conditions in the hatchery impact field performance of juvenile oysters? (Annie Schatz)
  • Using genetics to track and improve hard clam stocks (Ann Ropp)
  • Forecasting water quality using modeling – what does it mean for the industry? (Fei Da)
  • Social, regulatory, and spatial constraints in VA’s oyster aquaculture expansion (Jennifer Beckensteiner)

Finfish
Resources for your New or Expanding Aqua-Business – Stephen Versen, Manager, Office of Agriculture and Forestry Development, VDACS

A Partnership Approach to Strengthening Aquatic Animal Health – Paul Zajicek, Executive Director, National Aquaculture Association

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
PRODUCER MEETINGS
Shellfish Growers of Virginia (SGV)


5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
FEATURED GUEST SPEAKER – Jim Perdue, Chairman and Advertising Spokesman of Perdue Farms

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
AQUACULTURE RECEPTION  (provided)   Featuring a taste of Virginia’s finest farm-raised seafood products.  Enjoy preparations of local oysters, clams, mountain trout, tilapia, and catfish.  The reception will also feature a  ‘merroir to terroir’ experience thanks to our Virginia Oyster Trail partners!   Fresh, farm-raised oysters shucked-to-order and paired with delicious local wine.
Additional menu items will be available. Guest tickets are available for purchase.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2019

7:30 am – 8:30 am
HOT BREAKFAST
(provided)

8:00 am – 8:30 am
VIRGINIA OYSTER TRAIL STATE OF THE UNION – Sherri Smith, Virginia Oyster Trail

8:30 am- 10:00 am
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Bivalve Shellfish
Industry Expansion Panel – Discussion of a potential new strategy for shellfish industry expansion along with the associated legal/policy implications.  Growers will have the opportunity to provide comments throughout the day at an exhibit table in the foyer.

Introduced by Ellen Bolen, Deputy Commissioner, VMRC 
Panelists:  Roger Mann, Professor; Marcia Berman, Comprehensive Coastal Inventory Program Manager, Center for Coastal Resource Management, VIMS; Angela King, Assistant Director, Virginia Coastal Policy Center, William & Mary; and Jim Wesson, retired VMRC Oyster Management

Rapid Fire Student Research – Part 2
Graduate student research supported by Virginia Sea Grant.  The presentations will be short and targeted to what’s most relevant for shellfish growers. Moderated by Abigail Hills, Virginia Sea Grant

  • Can oyster grow out strategies help defend against harmful algal blooms? (Clara Robison)
  • Hunting for HAB Toxins in Chesapeake Bay (Michelle Onofrio)
  • When oyster larvae meet HABs (Sarah Pease)

Finfish
Emerging Species and Technologies – Chris Tollini, Assistant Aquaculture Manager, Aquaculture Research Center, UMBC-Institute of Marine and Environmental Technology

A Case Study: Black Sea Bass Commercialization Efforts – Chris Bentley, Seawater research Manager, Eastern Shore Laboratory, VIMS

10:00 am – 10:30 am
NETWORKING AND TRADE SHOW BREAK
(refreshments provided)

10:30 am- 12:30 pm
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 Bivalve Shellfish
News from the Genetics Front
Moderated by Stan Allen, Director, Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center (ABC), VIMS

  • Further Investigations into Triploid Oyster Mortality – Joey Matt, VIMS
  • Improving Triploid Oysters – Stan Allen, VIMS
  • Improving Hard Clam Genetics for Better Performance – Richard Snyder, Director, Eastern Shore Laboratory, VIMS

Biosecurity and Shellfish Health
Moderated by Ryan Carnegie, Research Professor, VIMS

  • Regional Disease Management Matters – Ryan Carnegie, VIMS
  • Hatchery Health: Collaborative Efforts Supporting Hatchery Production- Emily Rivest, Assistant Professor VIMS
  • Proactive Efforts to Gauge the Potential Threat of Herpes-Type Virus to Virginia oysters  -Kimberly Reece, Professor, VIMS

Finfish
Aquaponics Session

  • Novel Sanitizers for Controlling Bacterial Biofilms  -Reza Ovissipour, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist , VT Seafood AREC
  • State of the Aquaponics Industry – Brian Filipowich, Chair, Aquaponics Association
  • Hands-on Aquaponics Demonstration  – Chris Mullins, Extension Specialist, VSU

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
LUNCH
(provided)
Trade Show Bingo Prize Drawing 1

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
GENERAL SESSION

Positive Aquaculture PR Panel

Moderator: Sherri Smith, Lander Creative

  • Building Community to Avoid User Conflict  – Shannon Alexander, Accomack-Northampton Planning District Commission and Bay Country Kayaking
  • Weathering the high and low tides of your business  -Carl Knoblock, District Director,Small Business Administration
  • Targeting your market your way  -Harry Jarrett, On Sunny Slope Farm

Regulations and Costs

  • Reforming Regulations: Inside Out, Outside In  -Paul Zajicek, Executive Director, National Aquaculture Association
  • Measuring the Cost of Regulations on U.S. Aquaculture Producers – Charles Clark, VT Seafood AREC

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
NETWORKING AND TRADE SHOW WRAP-UP
Trade Show Bingo Prize Drawing 2

our sponsors
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Associate Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Scroll to Top