2011 Program

The 2011 VAC was the site of the annual meeting of the Virginia Aquaculture Association, together with a meeting of the Virginia Aqua-farmers Network. In addition, VAC hosted a meeting of the newly-formed Shellfish Growers of Virginia. Detailed session agendas are provided through links below.

DOWNLOAD THE COMPLETE CONFERENCE PROGRAM  2011 VAC

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18

12:00 – 6:00 PM: Registration

1:00 – 4:30 PM: Concurrent Sessions
(BREAK from 2:45 – 3:00 PM)

SHELLFISH SESSION

1:00 – 2:45 PM: Part I – Shellfish Culture

1:00 – 1:30 pm Hatchery and Nursery Culture
Gef Flimlin, Rutgers University, NJ

1:30 – 2:00 pm Grow Out
Doug McMinn, Chesapeake Bay Oyster Company

2:00 – 2:30 pm Marketing Options
Bob Rheault, East Coast Shellfish Growers Association

2:30 – 2:45 pm Panel Discussion

2:45 – 3:00 pm BREAK

3:00 – 4:30 PM: Part II – Shellfish Regulation

3:00 – 3:30 pm Virginia Marine Resources Commission
Jim Wesson, VMRC

3:30 – 4:00 pm Virginia Health Department – Division of Shellfish Sanitation
Julie Henderson, VDH/DSS
Keith Skiles, VDH/DSS

4:00 – 4:30 pm Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Elleanore Daub, DEQ
Liz McKercher, DEQ

 FINFISH/PRAWN SESSION

1:00 – 2:45 PM: Part I

1:00 – 1:15 pm Planning
Lynn Blackwood, Virginia Aquaculture Association

1:15 – 1:45 pm Fingerlings/Juvenile Production
Eddie Cochran, Strawberry Creek Farms

1:45 – 2:00 pm Management
Eddie Cochran, Strawberry Creek Farms
Wayne Martin, Greystone Farms

2:00 – 2:15 pm Prawn Post-harvest handling
David Kuhn, Virginia Tech

2:15 – 2:45 pm Freshwater Shrimp Boils
Dan Kauffman, Virginia Tech

2:45 – 3:00 pm BREAK

3:00 – 4:30 PM: Part II – New Developments in Production Systems

3:00 – 3:20 pm Cage Culture
David Crosby, Virginia State University

3:20 – 3:40 pm Pond Culture
Brian Nerrie, Virginia State University

3:40 – 4:00 pm Water Reuse Systems
Michael Schwarz, Virginia Tech

4:00 – 4:30 pm Panel Discussion

5:00 – 6:30 PM: CONCURRENT MEETINGS

  • Virginia Aquaculture Association (5:00 – 6:00 PM)
  • Virginia Aqua-Farmers Network (6:00 – 6:30 PM)
  • Shellfish Growers of Virginia (5:00 – 6:30)
  • East Coast Shellfish Growers Association (6:30 – 6:45)

7:00 – 9:00 PM: Gala Aquaculture Reception

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Registration

9:00 – 12:15 PM: Plenary Session (BREAK and EXHIBITS from 10:30 – 11:00 AM)

9:00 – 9:15 am

Opening Remarks and Welcome
U.S. Congressman Rob Wittman
Dr. John Wells, Dean and Director, Virginia Institute of Marine Science

9:15 – 9:55 am

Global Sustainability
George Chamberlain, President of Global Aquaculture Alliance, St. Louis, MO

9:55 – 10:30 am

Sustainability at the National Level: A Retailer’s Perspective
Nadine Bartholomew, Independent Consultant The Good Foodie Organization, Washington, DC

10:30 – 11:00 am    BREAK and EXHIBITS

11:00 – 11:30 am

Sustainability at the Local Level: The Science of Sustainability
Tom Murray, Associate Director of Advisory Services Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, VA

11:30 – 12:00 am

Sustainability at the Local Level: Sensible Seafood Program
Karen Burns, Education Specialist, Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center, Virginia Beach, VA

12:00 – 1:15 pm    LUNCH

1:15 – 5:00 PM: Concurrent Sessions
(BREAK and EXHIBITS from 2:45 – 3:00 PM)

BIVALVE CULTURE SESSION

1:15 – 2:45 PM: Part I

1:15 – 1:45 pm NOAA Aquaculture Shellfish Initiative
Michael Rubino, NOAA

1:45 – 2:15 pm Interstate Shellfish Sanitation Conference Report
Bill Dewey, Taylor Shellfish Company, WA

2:15 – 2:45 pm Using Sensory Profiles for Oyster Differentiation and Branding
Dan Kauffman, Virginia Tech

2:45 – 3:00 pm BREAK

3:00 – 5:00 PM: Part II – Post-Harvest Processing Panel

3:00 – 3:20 pm High Hydrostatic Pressure
Mike Voisin, Motivatit Seafoods, LA

3:20 – 3:40 pm Cool Pasteurization
John Tesvich, AmeriPure Processing Company, LA

3:40 – 4:00 pm Individual Quick Freezing
Bill Dewey, Taylor Shellfish Company, WA

4:00 – 4:20 pm Irradiation
Mike Jahncke, VA Tech

4:20 – 4:30 pm High Salinity Relay
Mike Jahncke, Virginia Tech

4:30 – 5:00 pm Panel Discussion

FINFISH/PRAWN SESSION

1:15 – 2:45 PM: Part I

1:15 – 1:25 pm VDACS Updates
Robins Buck, VDACS

1:30 – 1:40 pm VFBAAC Updates
Tony Banks, Virginia Farm Bureau

1:50 – 2:00 pm Virginia Aquafarmers Network
Lynn Blackwood, VAN

2:00 – 2:30 pm Proper Handling of Fish and Fish Products
Mike Jahncke, Virginia Tech

2:30 – 2:45 pm Fee Fishing
Steve Gabel, NC State

2:45 – 3:15 pm BREAK AND EXHIBITS

3:15 – 4:20 PM: Part II

3:15 – 4:00 pm Opportunities in Aquaponics
Chris Mullins, Virginia State University

3:40 – 4:20 pm A Couple of Live Market Initiatives
Dan Kauffman, Va Tech

.